Privacy Policy

HELLO!

If you’re visiting this page, there’s a good chance it’s because you’d like to know more about the way we collect and manage your personal data.

First of all, please rest assured that (as well as brewing great beer) we’re also a responsible company. We take data protection very seriously and are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our website visitors and anyone we communicate with electronically (or via any other method for that matter).

We’ve put together this policy to be to as clear and transparent as possible which will (hopefully) offer you the reassurance you need.

We’ve split the policy into easily digestible sections and we hope it will answer any questions you may have.

In the event you have any further queries, please do not hesitate to contact us.

ABOUT US

This website is operated by Wetherby Brew Co Limited. We are a privately owned and operated company based in the United Kingdom. Our registered address is:

York Road Estate
York Road
Wetherby
LS22 7SU

Our registered company no. is 10885127

ABOUT THIS POLICY

This policy sets out how we process any personal data
that you may provide to us through this website. It also applies to data that we may collect from you via other means (e.g. in person at an event). Please read the policy carefully to understand what happens to your personal data.

YOUR CONSENT

By visiting this website (www.wetherbybrewco.com) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

The importaNT STUFF

UK data regulations

We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all relevant UK (and where applicable EU) data protection legislation and regulations.

Third parties

We do not share any personal information about you with any other individuals, organisations or companies without your consent. We do not rent or sell your data to anyone.

THE information we may collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about your visit to this site:-

Information that you supply to us

You may supply us with information when making a purchase in our online store or by filling in a form on our website (for example our contact/enquiry form and our brewing experience attendee questionnaire).

The information you give us may include your name, address, Email address and phone number, and (for brewing experience attendees) contact details for your next of kin (name, and emergency phone number) information about your food preferences, and information relating any special  needs you may have.

Information our website automatically collects about you

When you visit this website , data from your visit may be automatically gathered in the background. This can be split in to two main areas:-

1. Technical information

This may include a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform.

2. Information about your visit

This may include the pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you arrived at the site, the date and time of your visit, page response times, length of visit, what you click on, any documents you downloaded and download errors.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. Please see our cookie policy for more information.

How we may use YOUR DATA

We use the information in the following ways:

Information that you supply to us

We will use this data to provide you with information and/or services that you specifically request from us.

Information our website automatically collects about you

We use this information to see how the website is performing so that we can tailor content to give visitors the best user experience.

For example, we use this data to ensure that our website is displayed to you in the best format, whether you’re viewing it on a PC,  tablet or mobile.

Other uses include:-

to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;

security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

All of the the above information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual.

We use Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at https://support.google.com/

Disclosure of your information

Any information you provide to us will either be Emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure server located in the UK.

We use a trusted UK based web host provider to facilitate the running and management of this website. This provider meets high data protection and security standards and are bound by contract to keep any information they process on our behalf confidential.

We may also store this information in a third party cloud based customer relationship management (CRM) system or Our supplier is SOC 2 Type 2 compliant helping, and all data is protected by a 256 bit Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) encryption.

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to any company, individual, institution or authority, unless required by law or other regulations.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

This website is SSL secured and uses a HTTPS:// address.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet can depend on many factors beyond our control and is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Third party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights

Access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully. Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations.

Any subject access request must be made in writing to us at the address shown in the ‘about us’ section or using the form on our contact page. We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames.

To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you.

Complaints

As a responsible company, we’re confident that we will resolve any issues you may have regarding the handling or storing of your data both swiftly and professionally. In the first instance we would ask you to contact us to highlight any concerns.  If you’re still unhappy with the way we have used your information, you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by Email.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the address above.